Results from the Michael Hawkesworth Championships

The Michael Hawkesworth Championships (BTTAD National Closed Championships)

15-16 March 2014, Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham  

 

Results

Mens Class 1 – 5 Open Singles

Final

Kevin Plowman b Jack Hunter-Spivey – 8, 6, 9, 8

Semi-Finals

Jack Hunter-Spivey b Ashley Davis 6, 9, -6, 3

Kevin Plowman b Shaun Newcomb 5, -10, -8, 6, 2

Quarter-Finals

Ashley Davis b Mark Palmer 9, -9, 9, 4

Jack Hunter-Spivey b Daniel Bullen 7, 7, 10

Kevin Plowman b Colin Woodford 7, 7, 9

Shaun Newcomb b Jack Pegram 7, -7, -6, 9, 6

 

Mens Class 1-5 Open Band B Singles group of 4

1 Steven Parry   b Andrew Green 5, 2, 3

                             l Paul Bloss 11, -7, -9, 7, -8

2 Paul Bloss       b Andrew Green 1, 1, 1

3 Andrew Green     b Mark Swift   5, 6, 6 

 

Ladies Class 1 – 5 Open Singles

Final

Sue Gilroy b Hannah Coulthurst 6, 7, 3

Semi-Finals

Sue Gilroy b Lucie Bouron 7, 4, 3

Hannah Coulthurst b Rebekah Evans 8, -8, 8, -9, 9

 

Ladies Class 6 -11 Open Singles group of 4

1Ella Booker                   b Emily Turner -7, -9, 6, 6, 9

                b Fliss Pickard -6, 7, -15, 10, 6

2Emily Turner                  b Fliss Pickard 3, -11, 9, 7

3Fliss Pickard                 b Iona McLean 5, 2, 7 

 

Mens Class 6 – 11 Open Singles

Final

Kim Daybell b Will Bayley 7, 5, 8

Semi-Finals

Kim Daybell b Paul Karabardak 3, 5, 6  

Will Bayley b Aaron McKibbin 4, 6, 5 

Quarter-Finals

Kim Daybell b Billy Shilton 7, 3, 3

Paul Karabardak b Lawrence John 7, 6, 3

Will Bayley b Rajan Waterman 11, 10, 7

Aaron McKibbin b Ashley Facey-Thompson 10, 9, 11

 

Male Class 6-11 Open Band B Singles

Final

Joshua Morgan b Martin Perry 5, -4, 7, -7, 6

Semi-Finals

Josh Morgan b Patrick Cox 4, 9, 5

Martin Perry b Craig Allen 4, 9, -5, -8, 11

Quarter-Finals

Josh Morgan b Lee Wilkinson 10, 7, 13

Patrick Cox b Neil Innes 6, 11, 8

Martin Perry b Alex Bland 6, -8, 10, 9

Craig Allen b Adam Gittings -9, 4, 11, 6

Last 16

Patrick Cox b Jeffrey Jarvis 7, -6, 4, 9

Adam Gittings b Charles Sketchley 6, 6, -11, 9

 

Male Class 6-11 Open Band C Singles

Final

Archie Taylor b James Adams   3, 9, 3

Semi-Finals

Archie Taylor b Jon Baker   4, 6, 8

James Adams b James Hollingsworth 8, 8, 10

Quarter-Finals

Jon Baker b Andrew South 7, 12, 7

James Hollingsworth b Tim Fields -9, 7, 9, -7, 10

 

Mixed Class 1 – 5 Doubles

Final

Shaun Newcomb / Jack Pegram b Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy 8, 4, -4, -9, 9

Semi -Finals

Shaun Newcomb / Jack Pegram b Roger Hales / Mike Prendergast 11, -9, 7, 6

Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy b Mark Palmer / Ashley Davis -12, 6, 4, 5

Quarter-Finals

Roger Hales / Mike Prendergast b N Anderson / Lucie Bouron  7, 8, -7, 11

Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy b  Colin Woodford / Kevin Plowman 8, -8, -7, 7, 6

 

Mixed  Class 6 – 11  Doubles

Final

Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak 7, 7, 4

Semi -Finals

Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b Billy Shilton / Aaron McKibbin 8, 10, 5

Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak b Neil Innes / Ewan McLaughlin 8, 5, 8

Quarter-Finals

Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b David Wetherill / Martin Perry 5, 3, 5

Billy Shilton / Aaron McKibbin b Paul Womsley / Peter Cameron 7, 4, -4, 6

Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak b Rajan Waterman / Lee Wilkinson 2, 7, 5

Neil Innes / Ewan McLaughlin b Adam Thompson / Patrick Cox  -4, 6,4, 6

Last 16

David Wetherill / Martin Perry b Kevin McCormack -9, -9, 7, 10, 5

Rajan Waterman / Lee Wilkinson b Simon Green / Jeffrey Jarvis 6, 4, 5

 

Junior Class 1- 5 Singles group of 5

1 Megan Shackleton       b Daniel Bullen 7, 7, 9

                                           b Lochlann O’Higgins 8, 6, 7

2 Daniel Bullen                  b Lochlann O’Higgins 5, 5, 4

3 Lochlann O’Higgins       b Chloe Osbourne -7, -7, 6, 8, 10

 

Junior Class 6 – 10 Singles

Final

Lawrence John b Conor Gordon 4, 7, 7 

Semi-Finals

Conor Gordon b Jack McDonagh 7, 4, 5

Lawrence John b Alex Bland 2, 4, 8

 

Junior Class 11 Singles group of 5

1 Adam Gittings                b James Adams 7, -8, 4, 7

                                            b Jordan McGarry -6, 11, 9, 1

2 James Adams              b Jordan McGarry 8, 6, 4

3 Jordan McGarry            b Ben Robinson 3, 6, 6

  

Men’s Class 1 – 2 Singles

1 Thomas Matthews       b Oye Jemiyo -6, 7, -4, 8, 10

                                          b David Follett 6, 8, 7

2 Oye Jemiyo                  b David Follett 3, -9, 9, 8

3 David Follett                 b  Mark Swift 8, 9, 7

 

Mixed Class 3 Singles Group of 5

Final

Kevin Plowman b Ashley Davis 6, 3, 9

Semi-Finals

Kevin Plowman b Roger Hales 3, 3, 8

Ashley Davis b Jack Pegram 7, -`10, 6, -4, 5

Mixed Class 4 Singles

Final

Mark Palmer b Daniel Bullen 9, 5, 9

Semi-Finals

Mark Palmer b Shaun Newcomb -8, 10, 8, 4

Daniel Bullen b Sue Gilroy -4, 9, 10, 9, 6

Quarter-Finals

Mark Palmer b Nicko Anderson 7, 5, -4, 2

Daniel Bullen b Megan Shackleton 4, 1, -8, 7

 

Mixed Class  5  Singles

Final

Jack Hunter-Spivey b Colin Woodford -7, 7, -8, 7, 6

Semi-Finals

Jack Hunter-Spivey b Steven Parry 5, 8, 5

Colin Woodford b Mike Prendergast -8, 1, 5, 7

 

Mixed Class 6 Singles group of 5

1 David Wetherill              b Fliss Pickard 7, 8, 7

                                            b Martin Perry 5, 4, 1

                                            b Lee Wilkinson 4, 8, 4

2 Fliss Pickard                 games 4-3

3 Martin Perry                   games 5-3

4 Lee Wilkinson               games 3-5

Lee Wilkinson b Martin Perry 12, -7, 6, -7, 9

Martin Perry b Fliss Pickard -11, 4, 1, 8

Fliss Pickard b Lee Wilkinson 10, 9, 7

 

Mixed Class 7 Singles

Final

Will Bayley b Mehdi Zarafshani 3, 4, 4

Semi-Finals

Will Bayley b Paul Karabardak 9, 8, -6, 6

Mehdi Zarafshani b Farrel Anthony 9, 9, 7

Quarter-Finals

Paul Karabardak b Billy Shilton 6, 5, 9

Farrel Anthony b Peter Cameron 10, 6, 11

 

Men’s Class 8/9 Singles

Final

Ashley Facey-Thompson b Rajan Waterman 8, -9, 3, 9

Semi-Finals

Ashley Facey-Thompson b Aaron McKibbin 16, 8, -8, -6, 6

Rajan Waterman b Paul Waumsley 5, -7, 9, 2

Quarter-Finals

Ashley Facey-Thompson b Craig Allen 9, 4, 6

Paul Waumsley b Neil Innes 9, 8, 5

 

Mens Class 10 Singles

Final

Kim Daybell b Lawrence John 5, 4, 9

Semi-Finals

Kim Daybell b Emily Turner 4, 1, 6

Lawrence John b Joshua Morgan 7, 6, 7

 

Mens Class 11 Singles

Final

Adam Thompson b Patrick Cox 3, 5, 4     

Semi-Finals

Adam Thompson b Adam Gittings 4, -7, 8, -5, 3

Patrick Cox b Archie Taylor 9, 4, 11

Quarter-Finals

Adam Thompson b Alistair Feltham 7, 2, 0

Adam Gittings b Jeffrey Jarvis -6, 5, -13, 5, 6

Patrick Cox b Jordan McGarry 8, 8, 9

Archie Taylor b James Hollingworth 4, 7, -5, -8, 7

Last 16

Archie Taylor b Ashley Wray 8, 9, 7

Jeffrey Jarvis b Simon Green 5, 8, 8

 

Senior Player of the Tournament

Mehdi Zarafshani – London

Junior Player of the Tournament

Megan Shackleton – North West