The Michael Hawkesworth Championships (BTTAD National Closed Championships)
15-16 March 2014, Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham
Results
Mens Class 1 – 5 Open Singles
Final
Kevin Plowman b Jack Hunter-Spivey - 8, 6, 9, 8
Semi-Finals
Jack Hunter-Spivey b Ashley Davis 6, 9, -6, 3
Kevin Plowman b Shaun Newcomb 5, -10, -8, 6, 2
Quarter-Finals
Ashley Davis b Mark Palmer 9, -9, 9, 4
Jack Hunter-Spivey b Daniel Bullen 7, 7, 10
Kevin Plowman b Colin Woodford 7, 7, 9
Shaun Newcomb b Jack Pegram 7, -7, -6, 9, 6
Mens Class 1-5 Open Band B Singles group of 4
1 Steven Parry b Andrew Green 5, 2, 3
l Paul Bloss 11, -7, -9, 7, -8
2 Paul Bloss b Andrew Green 1, 1, 1
3 Andrew Green b Mark Swift 5, 6, 6
Ladies Class 1 - 5 Open Singles
Final
Sue Gilroy b Hannah Coulthurst 6, 7, 3
Semi-Finals
Sue Gilroy b Lucie Bouron 7, 4, 3
Hannah Coulthurst b Rebekah Evans 8, -8, 8, -9, 9
Ladies Class 6 -11 Open Singles group of 4
1Ella Booker b Emily Turner -7, -9, 6, 6, 9
b Fliss Pickard -6, 7, -15, 10, 6
2Emily Turner b Fliss Pickard 3, -11, 9, 7
3Fliss Pickard b Iona McLean 5, 2, 7
Mens Class 6 – 11 Open Singles
Final
Kim Daybell b Will Bayley 7, 5, 8
Semi-Finals
Kim Daybell b Paul Karabardak 3, 5, 6
Will Bayley b Aaron McKibbin 4, 6, 5
Quarter-Finals
Kim Daybell b Billy Shilton 7, 3, 3
Paul Karabardak b Lawrence John 7, 6, 3
Will Bayley b Rajan Waterman 11, 10, 7
Aaron McKibbin b Ashley Facey-Thompson 10, 9, 11
Male Class 6-11 Open Band B Singles
Final
Joshua Morgan b Martin Perry 5, -4, 7, -7, 6
Semi-Finals
Josh Morgan b Patrick Cox 4, 9, 5
Martin Perry b Craig Allen 4, 9, -5, -8, 11
Quarter-Finals
Josh Morgan b Lee Wilkinson 10, 7, 13
Patrick Cox b Neil Innes 6, 11, 8
Martin Perry b Alex Bland 6, -8, 10, 9
Craig Allen b Adam Gittings -9, 4, 11, 6
Last 16
Patrick Cox b Jeffrey Jarvis 7, -6, 4, 9
Adam Gittings b Charles Sketchley 6, 6, -11, 9
Male Class 6-11 Open Band C Singles
Final
Archie Taylor b James Adams 3, 9, 3
Semi-Finals
Archie Taylor b Jon Baker 4, 6, 8
James Adams b James Hollingsworth 8, 8, 10
Quarter-Finals
Jon Baker b Andrew South 7, 12, 7
James Hollingsworth b Tim Fields -9, 7, 9, -7, 10
Mixed Class 1 – 5 Doubles
Final
Shaun Newcomb / Jack Pegram b Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy 8, 4, -4, -9, 9
Semi -Finals
Shaun Newcomb / Jack Pegram b Roger Hales / Mike Prendergast 11, -9, 7, 6
Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy b Mark Palmer / Ashley Davis -12, 6, 4, 5
Quarter-Finals
Roger Hales / Mike Prendergast b N Anderson / Lucie Bouron 7, 8, -7, 11
Jack Hunter-Spivey / Sue Gilroy b Colin Woodford / Kevin Plowman 8, -8, -7, 7, 6
Mixed Class 6 – 11 Doubles
Final
Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak 7, 7, 4
Semi -Finals
Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b Billy Shilton / Aaron McKibbin 8, 10, 5
Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak b Neil Innes / Ewan McLaughlin 8, 5, 8
Quarter-Finals
Kim Daybell / Ashley Facey-Thompson b David Wetherill / Martin Perry 5, 3, 5
Billy Shilton / Aaron McKibbin b Paul Womsley / Peter Cameron 7, 4, -4, 6
Will Bayley / Paul Karabardak b Rajan Waterman / Lee Wilkinson 2, 7, 5
Neil Innes / Ewan McLaughlin b Adam Thompson / Patrick Cox -4, 6,4, 6
Last 16
David Wetherill / Martin Perry b Kevin McCormack -9, -9, 7, 10, 5
Rajan Waterman / Lee Wilkinson b Simon Green / Jeffrey Jarvis 6, 4, 5
Junior Class 1- 5 Singles group of 5
1 Megan Shackleton b Daniel Bullen 7, 7, 9
b Lochlann O’Higgins 8, 6, 7
2 Daniel Bullen b Lochlann O’Higgins 5, 5, 4
3 Lochlann O’Higgins b Chloe Osbourne -7, -7, 6, 8, 10
Junior Class 6 - 10 Singles
Final
Lawrence John b Conor Gordon 4, 7, 7
Semi-Finals
Conor Gordon b Jack McDonagh 7, 4, 5
Lawrence John b Alex Bland 2, 4, 8
Junior Class 11 Singles group of 5
1 Adam Gittings b James Adams 7, -8, 4, 7
b Jordan McGarry -6, 11, 9, 1
2 James Adams b Jordan McGarry 8, 6, 4
3 Jordan McGarry b Ben Robinson 3, 6, 6
Men’s Class 1 – 2 Singles
1 Thomas Matthews b Oye Jemiyo -6, 7, -4, 8, 10
b David Follett 6, 8, 7
2 Oye Jemiyo b David Follett 3, -9, 9, 8
3 David Follett b Mark Swift 8, 9, 7
Mixed Class 3 Singles Group of 5
Final
Kevin Plowman b Ashley Davis 6, 3, 9
Semi-Finals
Kevin Plowman b Roger Hales 3, 3, 8
Ashley Davis b Jack Pegram 7, -`10, 6, -4, 5
Mixed Class 4 Singles
Final
Mark Palmer b Daniel Bullen 9, 5, 9
Semi-Finals
Mark Palmer b Shaun Newcomb -8, 10, 8, 4
Daniel Bullen b Sue Gilroy -4, 9, 10, 9, 6
Quarter-Finals
Mark Palmer b Nicko Anderson 7, 5, -4, 2
Daniel Bullen b Megan Shackleton 4, 1, -8, 7
Mixed Class 5 Singles
Final
Jack Hunter-Spivey b Colin Woodford -7, 7, -8, 7, 6
Semi-Finals
Jack Hunter-Spivey b Steven Parry 5, 8, 5
Colin Woodford b Mike Prendergast -8, 1, 5, 7
Mixed Class 6 Singles group of 5
1 David Wetherill b Fliss Pickard 7, 8, 7
b Martin Perry 5, 4, 1
b Lee Wilkinson 4, 8, 4
2 Fliss Pickard games 4-3
3 Martin Perry games 5-3
4 Lee Wilkinson games 3-5
Lee Wilkinson b Martin Perry 12, -7, 6, -7, 9
Martin Perry b Fliss Pickard -11, 4, 1, 8
Fliss Pickard b Lee Wilkinson 10, 9, 7
Mixed Class 7 Singles
Final
Will Bayley b Mehdi Zarafshani 3, 4, 4
Semi-Finals
Will Bayley b Paul Karabardak 9, 8, -6, 6
Mehdi Zarafshani b Farrel Anthony 9, 9, 7
Quarter-Finals
Paul Karabardak b Billy Shilton 6, 5, 9
Farrel Anthony b Peter Cameron 10, 6, 11
Men’s Class 8/9 Singles
Final
Ashley Facey-Thompson b Rajan Waterman 8, -9, 3, 9
Semi-Finals
Ashley Facey-Thompson b Aaron McKibbin 16, 8, -8, -6, 6
Rajan Waterman b Paul Waumsley 5, -7, 9, 2
Quarter-Finals
Ashley Facey-Thompson b Craig Allen 9, 4, 6
Paul Waumsley b Neil Innes 9, 8, 5
Mens Class 10 Singles
Final
Kim Daybell b Lawrence John 5, 4, 9
Semi-Finals
Kim Daybell b Emily Turner 4, 1, 6
Lawrence John b Joshua Morgan 7, 6, 7
Mens Class 11 Singles
Final
Adam Thompson b Patrick Cox 3, 5, 4
Semi-Finals
Adam Thompson b Adam Gittings 4, -7, 8, -5, 3
Patrick Cox b Archie Taylor 9, 4, 11
Quarter-Finals
Adam Thompson b Alistair Feltham 7, 2, 0
Adam Gittings b Jeffrey Jarvis -6, 5, -13, 5, 6
Patrick Cox b Jordan McGarry 8, 8, 9
Archie Taylor b James Hollingworth 4, 7, -5, -8, 7
Last 16
Archie Taylor b Ashley Wray 8, 9, 7
Jeffrey Jarvis b Simon Green 5, 8, 8
Senior Player of the Tournament
Mehdi Zarafshani - London
Junior Player of the Tournament
Megan Shackleton - North West